By Olli Baker (Law Librarian, Rensselaer Supreme Court Law Library)
[…] Section 61 states that the petition must be “signed by the petitioner.” Section 62 states that with an infant name change notice must be given to both parents “unless the petition be made by one of the parents….” This language more strongly suggests that the petitioner is the parent, as the parent is certainly the one who signs the petition (at least no reports of county clerks attempting to notarize toddlers’ signatures have made it to my attention). And if the petition is “made” by the parent then it would seem to follow that the parent is the petitioner.
Section 62 however also states that no consent is required “from any party other than the petitioner, or in the case of a petitioner who does not have capacity to consent, their legal representative, as a condition of granting the name change.” An infant would seem to count, by legal definition, as a party who does not have capacity to consent; that’s the whole reason they need a legal representative to bring it for them. If so, this language would seem to indicate that the infant is the petitioner.