By Olli Baker (Law Librarian, Rensselaer Supreme Court Law Library)
[…] An infant would seem to count, by legal definition, as a party who does not have capacity to consent; that’s the whole reason they need a legal representative to bring it for them. If so, this language would seem to indicate that the infant is the petitioner. Likewise, Section 63 states that “if the petition be to change the name of an infant…the court shall make an order authorizing the petitioner to assume the name proposed.” Because the infant is the party who is assuming the proposed name, this language appears to explicitly make the infant the petitioner. Similarly, Section 64 states that “the petitioner shall be known by the name which is thereby authorized to be assumed” and that “a name change order…shall be sufficient to change the petitioner’s name.” The McKinney’s sample form petition on point takes this approach, designating the infant as the petitioner (25 West’s McKinney’s Forms Civil Rights Law § 60 Form 2).