By Olli Baker (Law Librarian, Rensselaer Supreme Court Law Library)
[…] Section 62 however also states that no consent is required “from any party other than the petitioner, or in the case of a petitioner who does not have capacity to consent, their legal representative, as a condition of granting the name change.” An infant would seem to count, by legal definition, as a party who does not have capacity to consent; that’s the whole reason they need a legal representative to bring it for them. If so, this language would seem to indicate that the infant is the petitioner. Likewise, Section 63 states that “if the petition be to change the name of an infant…the court shall make an order authorizing the petitioner to assume the name proposed.” Because the infant is the party who is assuming the proposed name, this language appears to explicitly make the infant the petitioner.