By Olli Baker (Law Librarian, Rensselaer Supreme Court Law Library)
[…] And while people under 18 can commit crimes, it is an odd question to ask in most of the cases that make their way through the library, where the infant in question is often safely of childhood age, and who even given exceptional precociousness or the benefits of Montessori education seems unlikely to rise to the occasion.
Unfortunately, the statutes can plausibly be interpreted either way, and to my knowledge at least two judges outside of Suffolk County have ruled to the contrary. Section 60 as relevant here states that “[t]he petition to change the name of an infant may be made by the infant through his next friend, or by either of his parents, or by his general guardian, or by the guardian of his person.” This can be interpreted to mean that the infant is making the petition (you could say the infant is the real party in interest), or it could be interpreted to mean that the parent is making the petition.